Outdoor Stages Programme

Wednesday 23th – Sunday 27th June 2021 | Outdoor Programme Ticket

Available for a single Outdoor Programme ticket our 2021 lineup
of debates, discussions, lectures and seminars
from leading thinkers and speakers.

Wednesday 23rd June

CHECKMATE IN BERLIN: THE COLD WAR SHOWDOWN THAT SHAPED THE MODERN WORLD
Giles Milton
5.30-6.30THE AUDIENCE RE-ENACTS THE BATTLE OF TRAFALGAR
History Hit Team
PETER BUTTERWORTH: HIS UNTOLD STORY FROM WW2 ESCAPEE TO CARRY ON STAR
Tyler Butterworth
7.15-8.15THE GULF WARS: HOW THEY SHAPED THE MODERN WORLD
Patrick Cordingley

Thursday 24th June

ANGEL OR ASSASSIN? JAMES I AND THE DUKE OF BUCKINGHAM
Tracy Borman
2.00-3.00ALFRED THE GREAT: HIS DARKEST HOUR AND THE LIBERATION OF WESSEX
Philip St Lawrence
DIANA CAVENDISH: AN EXTRAORDINARY LIFE
Diana Cavendish with Xan Smiley
3.45-4.45THE AUDIENCE RE-ENACTS THE BATTLE OF AGINCOURT
History Hit Team
THE LIGHTNING THREAD: FISHOLOGICAL MOMENTS AND THE PURSUIT OF PARADISE
David Profumo
5.30-6.30REMARKABLE WOMEN IN HISTORY
Bee Rowlatt, Mary Ann Sieghart & Lucy Moore
TAKE SIX GIRLS: THE LIVES OF THE MITFORD SISTERS
Laura Thompson
7.15-8.15THE MOTH AND THE MOUNTAIN: A TRUE STORY OF LOVE, WAR AND EVEREST
Ed Caesar with Trevor Dolby
9.00-10.00STORY-TELLING BY THE FIRE
Dan Snow

Friday 25th June

LIONHEART: RICHARD I
Ben Kane
2.00-3.00THE AUDIENCE RE-ENACTS ALEXANDER THE GREAT’S GREATEST VICTORY
History Hit Team
THE STORY OF THE BAYEUX TAPESTRY: UNRAVELLING THE NORMAN CONQUEST
David Musgrove & Michael Lewis
3.45-4.45THE SECRETS OF CHAMPAGNE
Paul Beaver
THE LOST HOMESTEAD: MY MOTHER, PARTITION AND THE PUNJAB
Marina Wheeler
5.30-6.30WE HAVE WAYS OF MAKING YOU TALK – LIVE!
Al Murray, James Holland
HISTRIONICS QUIZ SHOW
Al Murray, Alexandra Richie, Harry Enfield, Dan Snow & Charlie Higson
7.15-8.15FRIDAY NIGHT LIVE: MUSIC, MERRIMENT, STORYTELLING AND A CHANCE TO HANG OUT WITH THE TEAM
History Hit Team
9.00-10.00STORY-TELLING BY THE FIRE: THE LADY OF THE FOUNTAIN
Michael Wood

Saturday 26th June

RIVER KINGS: A NEW HISTORY OF THE VIKINGS FROM SCANDINAVIA TO THE SILK ROADS
Cat Jarman
10.30-11.30THE GREATEST HISTORY OF BRITAIN SHOW
The History Tellers
CIRCUS MAXIMUS: THE DEADLY ROMAN SPORT OF CHARIOT RACING
Annelise Gray
12.15-1.15BLOOD AND IRON: THE RISE AND FALL OF THE GERMAN EMPIRE 1871-1918
Katja Hoyer with Dan Snow
THE DEATH OF KINGS: A HISTORY OF THE BRITISH MONARCHY IN FORTY-ONE ENDINGS
Charlie Higson
2.00-3.00DIGGING FOR HISTORY: ARCHAEOLOGY UNCOVERED
Neil Oliver, Mary-Ann Ochota, Alex Langlands
ENGLISH PASTORAL: AN INHERITANCE
James Rebanks with Alex Langlands
3.45-4.45CLIMATE CHANGE: PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE Sarah Dry & Jonathon Porritt
Chair: Andrew Gilmour
PROTEST SONGS: 33 REVOLUTIONS PER MINUTE
Dorian Lynskey
5.30-6.30WHY BRITANNIA RULED THE WAVES: THE ARMADA TO TOKYO BAY Dan Snow & Steve Prince
TO WAR WITH THE WALKERS
Annabel Venning
7.15-8.15THE ANGLO-SAXON LADY OF EBBESBOURNE WAKE
Michael Wood

Sunday 27th June

THE FOSSIL WOMAN: A LIFE OF MARY ANNING
Tom Sharpe
10.30-11.30THE GREATEST HISTORY OF BRITAIN SHOW
The History Tellers
HOW THE BEATLES BROUGHT DOWN THE BRITISH EMPIRE: THE REST IS HISTORY – LIVE! Tom Holland & Dominic Sandbrook12.15-1.15SPIES: BRITISH SECRET INTELLIGENCE IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR
Helen Fry, Rob Hutton, Patrick Marnham
Chair: James Holland
COULD YOU BE A SPY?
Robert Hutton
2.00-3.00THE AUDIENCE RE-ENACTS THE BATTLE OF… WATERLOO
History Hit Team
THE TOP TEN TIMES THE WEATHER HAS CHANGED THE COURSE OF HISTORY: THE REST IS HISTORY – LIVE!
Tom Holland & Dominic Sandbrook
3.45-4.45THE ONCE AND FUTURE FARM
Alex Langlands & Wilfred Mole