Outdoor Stages Programme

Monday 20th – Sunday 26th June 2022 | Outdoor Programme Ticket

Available with a daily Outdoor Programme ticket, our 2022 lineup of debates, discussions and lectures from leading thinkers and speakers

Monday 20th June

PREVIEW
(subject to change)

EMPIRES OF THE NORMANS: CONQUERORS OF EUROPE Levi Roach
3.45-4.45AUDIENCE RE-ENACTMENT OF THE ASSASSINATION OF JULIUS CAESAR
Tristan Hughes & History Hit
WOLFBANE
Michelle Paver
5.30-6.30POWER AND PRIVILEGE: A RECENT HISTORY
Richard Beard & Simon Kuper
HOW TENNIS INVENTED EVERYTHING
Christian Howgill
7.30-8.30TUTANKHAMUN’S TRUMPET: THE STORY OF ANCIENT EGYPT IN 100 OBJECTS
Toby Wilkinson with Tristan Hughes
9.00-10.00THE FAIRY TELLERS: A JOURNEY INTO THE SECRET HISTORY OF FAIRY TALES
Nick Jubber

Tuesday 21st June

PREVIEW
(subject to change)

DEVIL-LAND: ENGLAND UNDER SIEGE, 1588 – 1688
Clare Jackson
3.45-4.45HISTORY HIT TV
RURAL LIFE FROM THE 1940’S TO THE PRESENT & BEYOND
Simon Smart, Allen Chalk Chair: James Holland
5.30-6.30PASSING: AN ALTERNATIVE HISTORY OF IDENTITY
Lipika Pelham with Tom Holland
CONTROL: THE DARK HISTORY AND TROUBLING PRESENT OF EUGENICS
Adam Rutherford
7.30-8.30U.S. CIVIL WAR BATTLE BY BATTLE
Iain MacGregor
9.00-10.00TALES OF ANCIENT ROME: THE YEAR OF THE FOUR EMPERORS
Tom Holland

Wednesday 22nd June

PREVIEW
(subject to change)

THE PENINSULAR WAR
Peter Caddick-Adams
12.00-1.00HISTORY HIT TV
DEFYING HITLER: THE WHITE ROSE PAMPHLETS
Alexandra Lloyd, Rachel Herring & Amy Robinson
2.00-2.00THE LOST VIRTUE OF MANLINESS
Joanna Grochowicz & Patrick Cordingley
TRAVELS THROUGH TIME: PODCAST WITH LIVE AUDIENCE
Violet Moller & Oskar Jensen
3.45-4.45THE GROWTH OF BRITISH NAVAL POWER
Sam Willis
WAR AGAINST RUSSIA
General Sir Richard Shirreff
5.30-6.30AUDIENCE RE-ENACTMENT OF THE BATTLE OF GUAGAMELA
Tristan Hughes & History Hit
47. SMUGGLING IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Alex Preston
7.30-8.30VAGABONDS: LIFE ON THE STREETS OF NINETEENTH CENTURY LONDON
Oskar Jensen
9.00-10.00BEOWULF
Michael Wood

Thursday 23rd June

PREVIEW
(subject to change)

STORYLAND: A NEW MYTHOLOGY OF BRITAIN
Amy Jeffs
12.00-1.00THE FATE OF THE PRINCES IN THE TOWER
Matt Lewis
SHADOWLANDS: A JOURNEY THROUGH LOST BRITAIN
Matthew Green
2.00-3.00IN SEARCH OF US: ADVENTURES IN ANTHROPOLOGY
Lucy Moore
THE RED PRINCE: THE LIFE OF JOHN OF GAUNT, DUKE OF LANCASTER
Helen Carr
3.45-4.45THE DEATH OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT
Tristan Hughes
A SHORT HISTORY OF ISLAMIC THOUGHT
Fitzroy Morrissey
5.30-6.30AUDIENCE RE-ENACTMENT OF THE WARS OF THE ROSES
Matt Lewis & History Hit
FALLEN IDOLS: TWELVE STATUES THAT MADE HISTORY
Alex von Tunzelmann
7.30-8.30THE PARTITION OF INDIA: 75 YEARS ON
Barney White Spunner & Kavita Puri
Chair: Trevor Dolby
9.00-10.00STORYTELLING BY THE FIRE
Nicole Schmidt

Friday 24th June

PREVIEW
(subject to change)

ROTTEN BOROUGHS AND REFORM
Ben Wilson
10.30-11.30AUDIENCE RE-ENACTMENT OF THE 100 YEARS’ WAR
Matt Lewis & History Hit
THE WESTERN FRONT WAY
Anthony Seldon & David Walsh
12.00-1.00TBC
SAS: SEA KING DOWN
Mark Aston & Stuart Tootal
2.00-3.00KINDRED: NEANDERTHAL LOVE, LIFE, DEATH AND ART
Rebecca Wragg Sykes with Tristan Hughes
THE MONA LISA
Natasha Solomons
3.45-4.45THE SHIP ASUNDER: A MARITIME HISTORY OF BRITAIN IN ELEVEN VESSELS
Tom Nancollas with Dan Snow
THE BBC: A PEOPLE’S HISTORY
David Hendy
5.30-6.30THE LION HOUSE: THE COMING OF A KING – SULEYMAN THE MAGNIFICENT
Christopher de Bellaigue with Dan Snow
HENRY V: 600th ANNIVERSARY
Rory Cox
7.30-8.30HISTORY HIT TV

Saturday 25th June

PREVIEW
(subject to change)

TBC
10.30-11.30100. THE GREAT BRITISH DIG: HISTORY IN YOUR BACK GARDEN
Chloë Duckworth with Dan Snow

LOVE AND DECEPTION: PHILBY IN BEIRUT
James Hanning
12.15-1.15THE SHADOW OF EMPIRE: BRITAIN, IMPERIALISM & HOW WE VIEW THE PAST
Samir Puri & Zareer Masani
Chair: Ali Ansari
HOW JAMES BOND WON THE COLD WAR AND SAVED THE WEST
Charlie Higson
2.00-3.00THE WARS OF THE ROSES: ALL YOU NEED TO KNOW
Rory Cox & Dan Jones

THE WRATH TO COME: GONE WITH THE WIND AND THE MYTH OF THE LOST CAUSE
Sarah Churchwell

3.45-4.45HISTORY HIT’S BIG FAMILY QUIZ
History Hit
THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION
Emma Griffin
5.30-6.30BEYOND THE NORTHLANDS: VIKING VOYAGES AND THE OLD NORSE SAGAS
Eleanor Barraclough with Dan Snow
OVERPAID, OVERSEXED AND OVER THERE: HOW A FEW SKINNY BRITS WITH BAD TEETH ROCKED AMERICA
David Hepworth & Mark Ellen
7.30-8.30FREEDOM SONG: WHEN GOSPEL CAME TO THE EMPIRE IN 1871
Vox Holloway Community Choir

Sunday 26th June

PREVIEW
(subject to change)

WOMEN AT WAR
Lucy Fisher, Kate Vigurs, Judith Mackrell
10.30-11.30TOUCHING THE PAST: ARCHAEOLOGY AND EXPERIMENTAL ARCHAEOLOGY
Chloë Duckworth, Natasha Billson, Caroline Nicolay
Chair: Luke Winter
TWO TERRIBLE VIKINGS
Francesca Simon
12.15-1.15THE VIEW FROM THE HILL; FOUR SEASONS IN A WALKER’S BRITAIN
Christopher Somerville
ARGENTINA WORLD CUP 1978: FOOTBALL’S DARKEST HOUR
Jonathan Wilson with Tony Pastor
2.00-3.00AFGHANISTAN: FROM THE FIRST AFGHAN WAR TO THE PRESENT DAY
William Dalrymple, Elisabeth Leake, Tom Tugendhat
OTHERLANDS: A WORLD IN THE MAKING
Thomas Halliday

3.45-4.45THE FACEMAKER: ONE SURGEON’S BATTLE TO MEND THE DISFIGURED SOLDIERS OF WORLD WAR I
Lindsey Fitzharris with Dan Snow