Privacy Notice

Introduction

Chalke Valley History Festivals Limited (“CVHF”, “us”, “we” or “our”) is committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

You can visit our websites without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself (although please note that we may use cookies and collect other non-personally identifiable information about your browsing activity – see our cookie policy in section 9 below – for detailed information).

If you do submit personal information by ordering tickets or completing a web form registration, for example, you can be assured that we will use your personal information only to support your continuing relationship with CVHF.

We have provided this Privacy Notice to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit our websites.

We wish to help you make informed decisions, so please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your personal information.

  1. Personal information collected by CVHF
  • Who is collecting the data? CVHF is the company collecting personal data and is the designated data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). The contact details of CVHF are:  Hannah Bell, Box Office Manager, Chalke Valley History Festivals Limited, Unit 1 The Stables, Chalke Pyt Farm, Broad Chalke, Salisbury SP5 5ET, United Kingdom.  Tel:  +44 (0)1722 781 133.  Email: data@cvhf.org.uk. Hannah Bell is the nominated Data Protection Officer (DPO).
  • Why does CVHF collect personal data? CVHF collects data required for the purpose of selling tickets to its events at the Chalke Valley History Festival (Festival) and in connection with other activities related to the Festival and history in general. It also collects data in order to contract with sponsors, suppliers and sub-contractors and to interact with donors, volunteers and employees.
  • What data is collected? The data collected comprises: name, postal address, email address, contact telephone number, IP address and source of knowledge of the Festival.
  • What is the source of data collected? All data processed by CVHF is supplied by you its customers or its sponsors, volunteers, donors, suppliers, employees, donors or sub-contractors or is sourced from publicly available information.  CVHF does not acquire personal data from any third parties.
  • What processing does CVHF undertake with the personal data collected? Processing of data is required for us to perform transactions with you, our customers, and also with our sponsors, suppliers, sub-contractors, volunteers, donors and employees. This includes: sending you tickets by mail; communicating with you by mail, email and telephone (such as sending you our programme brochure); and sending you news, updates and information about future festivals.  We strictly limit the number of communications we make and we will never spam you or sell your data to third parties.

We use the data for our internal research into our customer base and we use the IP addresses of customers to undertake analytics on our customer base using third party software (see section 8 below) such as Google Analytics and for digital marketing to customers.  This type of analytics and digital marketing utilises automated decision-making to enhance the marketing to customers that we undertake and we use only the data you supply and do not source it from any third party.  The data used is anonymised and we cannot trace it back to individuals. We also use personal data to contract with sponsors, suppliers and sub-contractors as well as interact with our donors, volunteers and employees.

  • What is the lawful basis for processing data? CVHF’s lawful bases for processing data comprises:
    • Contract: where CVHF is entering into a contract for the sale of tickets, for the sponsorship of an event or a contract for the supply of goods or services with a sub-contractor or supplier, the basis for processing personal data is the pre-contractual arrangements or contractual obligations of CVHF which require such processing;
    • Legitimate interests: where CVHF is processing data of employees, donors, volunteers or customers the basis for processing personal data is the legitimate interest of CVHF to pursue the purposes and corporate objectives of CVHF. In relying on legitimate interests, CVHF always undertakes a legitimate interest assessment to assess and articulate the balance of CVHF’s interests with those of the data subjects;
    • Legal obligation: where CVHF is required to process data as a result of a legal obligation, the basis for processing the data is to fulfill the obligations CVHF has under law;
    • Consent:where CVHF is seeking to send news, updates and information to customers, CVHF seeks consent of its customers to do so.  Consent can be withdrawn at any time by accessing the relevant website page here and requesting for consent to be withdrawn or by contacting the DPO (see details in clause 2.1 above).
  • Who are the recipients of personal data disclosed to CVHF? CVHF only allows your personal data to be transferred to its sister company CV Schools History Festival Limited and The Digital Media Company (our IT sub-contractor) as well as trusted third party service providers (Mail Chimp (The Rocket Science Group LLC), UKFast.Net Ltd, Agile CRM Inc. and Google Inc.) in order to process your data in line with the lawful bases on which CVHF relies.  The use of the data is strictly limited to the required processing actions and these data processors are required to have processes in place to demonstrate their compliance with Data Protection laws and GDPR.
  • How long will my data be held? CVHF’s data retention policy is for the data to be held until it is no longer of use to CVHF.
  1. Data subjects’ rights

All persons who disclose their data to CVHF have the following rights:

  • Right to be informed: This privacy notice contains the information that CVHF is obligated to disclose to you as a result of its processing of your personal data.
  • Right of access: You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed and to access your personal data.
  • Right to erasure:You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for CVHF to continue processing the data.
  • Right to restrict processing: You have the right to request the suppression of the processing of personal data, whereby we can continue to store your data but cannot process it.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain and re-use your personal data for your own purposes across different services.
  • Right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • Rights related to automated decision-making and profiling: You have the right to object to profiling and any automated decision-making and to access the data used so that you can review and edit for any accuracy issues.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights please contact our DPO (see details in clause 2.1 above).

  1. Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time for the processing of data to receive news, updates and information about future festivals and other activities related to the Festival and history in general.  Please access the relevant webpage here [inset link] on our website to do so. A link can be found at the bottom of each webpage.  Alternatively please contact the DPO (see details in clause 2.1 above).

  1. Your right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint at any time with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 or email via the ICO website: www.ico.org.uk)

  1. Legal restrictions

If CVHF believes in good faith it is necessary or when required by the law, CVHF will disclose personal information to:

  • Co-operate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities;
  • Identify individuals who may be violating the law, a legal notice or the rights of third parties;
  • Comply with legal requirements or any legal notice or process served on CVHF; and
  • Protect or defend the rights or intellectual or physical property of CVHF, the CVHF website or visitors to the website.
  1. Security

CVHF takes great care to ensure the security of all data received from customers’ personal computers to the servers we use and all stored information on our systems. Access to stored information is password protected.  CVHF does not store any credit card or banking details on its website or other information systems. Where sensitive information like credit card details or financial information is transmitted by the customer on our payment site Sagepay, 256AES encryption is used.  CVHF ensures that access to data and passwords used to access such data are only known to CVHF personnel and trusted contractors who are authorised by CVHF to access this information.

  1. IP address

When a customer logs onto our websites, the websites record the IP address which denotes the location of the customer’s computer on the internet.  The IP address does not reveal personal information about the customer but CVHF will use such information in conjunction with other information if required to enforce compliance with our Terms and Conditions or to protect the website, Festival or other customers.   CVHF will also use this information to undertake profiling and limited automated decision-making for the purposes of marketing to our customers where consent has been given.

  1. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site or by clicking ‘I accept’, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.  A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer, if you agree.  Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.  We collect information through cookies to ensure the content of the website and the website pathways work as effectively as possible.  We use the following cookies to help us achieve this:

  • Operational cookies:These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website and are completely anonymous. Below are examples of when or why we will use these cookies:
    • to help the website to function and enhance the look and feel of the website;
    • to ensure you are always provided with a quick and responsive browsing experience;
    • our web servers to respond to your actions on the website or browsing the website. The website would not be able to work without it; and
    • they also help to improve navigation around our website and allow you to return to pages you have previously visited.
  • Analytical/performance cookies: Allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works. Below are examples of when we will use these cookies:
    • statistical information and log data about the number of visits to certain pages on the site;
    • the pages you viewed and activities you carried out during your visit;
    • the time and date of your visit;
    • the duration you stayed on a certain page; and
    • the path taken whilst on the site.
  • Functionality cookies: These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences. Below are examples of when we will use these cookies:
    • as soon as you visit the website, a cookie on your device will identify you have returned to the website and record your preferences;
    • when submitting a comment to one of our blogs, the information you enter is remembered in order to make it easier for you to comment next time.

By using our website you agree to us placing the cookies specified above on your device (phone, android, computer, mac etc.).

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

How do I turn cookies off?: If you want to delete cookies that are already on your device you can do this by deleting your browser history or visit www.aboutcookies.org. You can also block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Dated: 13.4.18